Skip to main content

Thrilling live action on BT Sport!

Thrilling live action on BT Sport!

  

Avoid the winter weather and get comfortable with BT Sport’s top-drawer offerings, including Premier League football, the European Rugby Champions Cup and UFC action

By Becky Gamester-Newton, Writer

It’s another bumper month on BT Sport, with live action from a huge variety of sports to keep you entertained.

 

In the Premier League, the title race is hotting up and you can watch Arsenal aim to maintain their position as they travel to strugglers Everton.

 

There’s also top-flight rugby action as Six Nations fans keep an eye on the home nations’ top players for form and injuries. You can catch live action from both the Premiership and European Rugby Champions Cup.

 

From sunnier climes, there’s always cricket going on somewhere and this month is no different as a brand new T20 league begins. The International League T20 takes place in the United Arab Emirates and sees six franchise teams – including the Dubai Emirates, featuring England’s Joe Root – face off in a round-robin stage before the play-offs and final in Dubai.

 

With boxing, UFC, the World Rally Championship, EuroCup and college basketball, badminton, squash (which is, bizarrely, taking place in one of the world’s most famous train stations) and World Cup hockey, there’s a huge selection of the world’s best sport to enjoy.

 

Remember, you can follow all the live action on BT Sport wherever you are in the UK, as long as there’s WiFi, 3G or 4G, thanks to Virgin TV Go. Simply download the free app, which is free to all Virgin TV customers and is compatible with Android, iOS, Windows 10 and PC/Mac. Download the Virgin TV Go app.

 

Scroll down to discover all of the biggest sporting fixtures on BT Sport this January and February. And bookmark this page for monthly updates.

 

Football: Premier League


It’s a little bit later than usual, but we’re finally at the halfway stage of the Premier League. Mikel Arteta’s Arsenal are still in a strong position at the top of the table, but they must maintain their form if they are going to stay ahead of the chasing pack, including champions Manchester City. You can watch them take on struggling Everton on 4 February.

 

Also this month, both Liverpool and Chelsea will feel they have not performed to their potential so far – which should make their clash at Anfield all the more interesting as they will both be keen for three points. Chelsea then face the short trip to West Ham United, who will also feel this season could have gone better.

 

Liverpool v Chelsea

Saturday 21 January, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Everton v Arsenal

Saturday 4 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

West Ham United v Chelsea

Saturday 11 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Football: UEFA Champions League

The Champions League returns with the opening round-of-16 ties on Valentine’s Day, and the romantics among us will be hoping that surprise package Club Brugge will maintain their group form and keep progressing through the competition. In Scott Parker they have a new coach who’s untested at this level, but they’ve avoided the biggest Euro superclubs and will be confident of success against Benfica. 

 

As for the English teams, Tottenham and Chelsea will both need to improve their form if they’re to get past difficult opponents – as will Liverpool, who return to European action the following week against holders Real Madrid. Man City, who will be laser-focused on Champions League glory this season, face RB Leipzig. 

 

AC Milan v Tottenham Hotspur

Tuesday 14 February, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Paris Saint-Germain v Bayern Munich

Tuesday 14 February, 7.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Borussia Dortmund v Chelsea

Wednesday 15 February, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Club Brugge v Benfica

Wednesday 15 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Football: National League

Table-topping Notts County’s clash against local rivals Chesterfield is the highlight this month. The Magpies are sitting pretty at the top of the league, but the Spireites have a promotion plan of their own as they aim to make the play-offs.

 

Elsewhere, fellow promotion chasers Wrexham – buoyed by their FA Cup upset – face Altrincham, strugglers Scunthorpe travel to Halifax, and Dorking host Southend.

 

Chesterfield v Notts County

Saturday 21 January, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Halifax Town v Scunthorpe United

Wednesday 25 January, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Altrincham v Wrexham

Saturday 4 February, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Dorking Wanderers v Southend United

Saturday 11 February, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Football: Serie A


Like the Premier League, Italy’s top division is also at the halfway stage, and it’ll be interesting to see if Napoli and their top-scoring Nigerian striker Victor Osimhen can win the club’s first Serie A title since 1990 – the Maradona era. Their clash with Roma on 29 January is among this month’s highlights, with the Milan derby on 5 February also set to tickle your tastebuds.

 

Roma and the Milan clubs are part of a six-strong chasing pack who will be aiming for at least a European place. And there are more matches between members of that group to enjoy this month, including Atalanta’s trip to Juventus, and Lazio’s home games against Atalanta and AC Milan. 

 

Salernitana v Napoli

Saturday 21 January, 5.15pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Fiorentina v Torino

Saturday 21 January, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Sampdoria v Udinese

Sunday 22 January, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Monza v Sassuolo

Sunday 22 January, 2pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Spezia v Roma

Sunday 22 January, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Juventus v Atalanta

Sunday 22 January, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Bologna v Cremonese

Monday 23 January, 5.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Inter v Empoli

Monday 23 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Lazio v AC Milan

Tuesday 24 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Bologna v Spezia

Friday 27 January, 5.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Lecce v Salernitana

Friday 27 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Cremonese v Internazionale

Saturday 28 January, 5.15pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Atalanta v Sampdoria

Saturday 28 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

AC Milan v Sassuolo

Sunday 29 January, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Juventus v Monza

Sunday 29 January, 2pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Lazio v Fiorentina

Sunday 29 January, 5pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Napoli v Roma

Sunday 29 January, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Udinese v Verona

Monday 30 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Roma v Empoli

Saturday 4 February, 5.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sassuolo v Atalanta

Saturday 4 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Spezia v Napoli

Sunday 5 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Torino v Udinese

Sunday 5 February, 2pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Fiorentina v Bologna

Sunday 5 February, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Inter v AC Milan

Sunday 5 February, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Verona v Lazio

Monday 6 February, 5.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Monza v Sampdoria

Monday 6 February, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Salernitana v Juventus

Tuesday 7 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

AC Milan v Torino

Friday 10 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Lecce v Roma

Saturday 11 February, 5.15pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Lazio v Atalanta

Saturday 11 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Udinese v Sassuolo

Sunday 12 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Bologna v Monza

Sunday 12 February, 2pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Juventus v Fiorentina

Sunday 12 February, 5pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Napoli v Cremonese

Sunday 12 February, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Verona v Salernitana

Monday 13 February, 5.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Sampdoria v Internazionale

Monday 13 February, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Football: Ligue 1


It’s a familiar sight in Ligue 1 as the superstar-laden PSG look in good shape to defend their title, but after a couple of recent defeats and with Lens not too far behind, they’ve certainly not got it sewn up yet – anything is possible in the second half of the season.

 

You can catch PSG’s home match against Reims on 29 January, while Lorient v Rennes and Marseille v Monaco – all in the chasing pack – should also provide unpredictable entertainment.

 

Lorient v Rennes

Friday 27 January, 8pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Marseille v Monaco

Saturday 28 January, 7.45pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Nice v Lille

Sunday 29 January, 12pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Auxerre v Montpellier

Sunday 29 January, 2pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Ajaccio v Lyon

Sunday 29 January, 4pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Paris Saint-Germain v Reims

Sunday 29 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Football: Primeira Liga

Benfica are aiming for an astonishing 38th top-flight title, and things are so far going to plan. See how Roger Schmidt’s side fare as they travel to the Azores for their game against Santa Clara, who will want to steer themselves away from trouble at the other end of the table.

 

Santa Clara v Benfica

Saturday 21 January, 6pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Football: A-League Men

Melbourne’s two A-League Men’s clubs (with apologies to Western United, who are based just outside the city in Truganina) have had very different seasons so far. Victory sit rock bottom at the time of writing with just three wins and 10 goals from 11 games, and they also have a suspended 10-point deduction hanging over them after crowd trouble in their home game against neighbours City – which could further damage their already unenviable position.

 

City, meanwhile, are enjoying life at the other end of the table and Socceroos youngster Marco Tilio has deservedly been attracting interest from Europe. You can see their matches with Brisbane Roar, Adelaide United and Macarthur FC as they aim to see off the challengers and claim top spot at the end of the season.

 

Adelaide United v Macarthur FC

Friday 20 January, 8.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western United v Sydney FC

Saturday 21 January, 6am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City

Saturday 21 January, 8.45am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners

Sunday 22 January, 2am,  BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers

Sunday 22 January, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Thursday 26 January, 7.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar

Friday 27 January, 8.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory

Saturday 28 January, 2am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Macarthur FC v Western United

Saturday 28 January, 6am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Central Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers

Saturday 28 January, 8.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Melbourne City v Adelaide United

Sunday 29 January, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix

Friday 3 February, 8.45am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Melbourne City v Macarthur FC

Saturday 4 February, 6am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners

Saturday 4 February, 6am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar

Saturday 4 February, 8.45am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Saturday 4 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United

Sunday 5 February, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners

Friday 10 February, 8.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western United v Adelaide United

Saturday 11 February, 6am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC

Saturday 11 February, 8.45am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Perth Glory v Melbourne City

Saturday 11 February, 11.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory

Sunday 12 February, 4am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix

Sunday 12 February, 6am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Football: A-League Women

It’s a big year for women’s football Down Under, with Australia and New Zealand hosting the World Cup in July and August. After the huge success of Euro 2022 in England, players from both countries will know that leading their national team to glory could change their lives.

 

In the A-League Women, Sydney FC are chasing their fourth title but they are not the only side in scintillating form, with Western United also getting in on the act. This month you can catch Sydney’s games against Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City, and United’s clashes with Brisbane Roar, Canberra United and Perth Glory.

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory

Wednesday 18 January, 7am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western United v Brisbane Roar

Saturday 21 January, 3.15am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers

Saturday 21 January, 4am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Saturday 21 January, 5am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Wellington Phoenix v Canberra United

Saturday 21 January, 11.15pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Thursday 26 January, 5am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix

Saturday 28 January, 4am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Newcastle Jets

Saturday 28 January, 4am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Canberra United v Western United

Saturday 28 January, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Melbourne City v Adelaide United

Sunday 29 January, 6.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sydney FC v Melbourne City

Saturday 4 February, 3.15am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Western United v Perth Glory

Saturday 4 February, 4am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers

Saturday 4 February, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar

Sunday 5 February, 5am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Western United v Melbourne City

Saturday 11 February, 3.15am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory

Saturday 11 February, 4am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Canberra United v Sydney FC

Saturday 11 February, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Wellington Phoenix

Sunday 12 February, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Sunday 12 February, 8am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Rugby Union: European Champions Cup


The Champions Cup continues this month as the South African newcomers – KwaZulu Natal’s Sharks, Pretoria’s Bulls and Cape Town’s Stormers – compete for the first time, and all three have shown they belong by notching up victories early on. And with the 2023 Six Nations also beginning in February, fans of the UK nations will hope their stars will stay fit…

 

Top clashes this month include Sharks’ game at Harlequins on 21 January and Edinburgh against Saracens the following day.

 

Leicester Tigers v Ospreys

Friday 20 January, 7.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Harlequins v Sharks

Saturday 21 January, 12.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Northampton Saints v La Rochelle

Saturday 21 January, 12.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Leinster v Racing 92

Saturday 21 January, 3pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Bordeaux-Bègles v Gloucester 

Saturday 21 January, 3pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Exeter Chiefs v Castres Olympique

Saturday 21 January, 5.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Ulster v Sale Sharks

Saturday 21 January, 7.45pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Montpellier v London Irish

Sunday 22 January, 12.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Toulouse v Munster 

Sunday 22 January, 3pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Edinburgh v Saracens

Sunday 22 January, 5.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Rugby Union: Premiership

It’s no exaggeration to say that Saracens are flying this season, with the runaway leaders proving difficult to beat, but Sale Sharks have also had a solid campaign that’s taken them to second position in the Premiership. They’ll be without the suspended Owen Farrell when they take on Bath Rugby on 27 January, while Harlequins’ match-up with London Irish on 29 January is also among this month’s live games.

 

Sale Sharks v Bath 

Friday 27 January, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Leicester Tigers v Northampton Saints

Saturday 28 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester 

Saturday 28 January, 4.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

London Irish v Harlequins

Sunday 29 January, 2pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)

 

Cricket: International League T20


The global popularity of the T20 format is such that a new competition has been formed in the United Arab Emirates. Running for a month, the ILT20 – which features former England Test captain Joe Root playing for the Dubai Capitals – has six brand new franchise teams that play each other twice in the initial round-robin stage.

 

The top four then advance to the play-offs, with the third- and fourth-placed teams playing each other in the Eliminator and the top two teams playing in Qualifier 1. Whoever wins the Eliminator will then play the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2, the winner of which will play the winner of Qualifier 1 in the final on 12 February in Dubai.

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v Desert Vipers

Wednesday 18 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Dubai Capitals v Gulf Giants

Thursday 19 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v Desert Vipers

Friday 20 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Dubai Capitals v Sharjah Warriors

Saturday 21 January, 9.30am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v MI Emirates

Saturday 21 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Desert Vipers v Gulf Giants

Sunday 22 January, 9.30am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Dubai Capitals v MI Emirates

Sunday 22 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Gulf Giants v Sharjah Warriors

Monday 23 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Desert Vipers v MI Emirates

Tuesday 24 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v Gulf Giants

Wednesday 25 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sharjah Warriors v Dubai Capitals

Thursday 26 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Gulf Giants v MI Emirates

Friday 27 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sharjah Warriors v Abu Dhabi Knight Riders

Saturday 28 January, 9.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Dubai Capitals v Desert Vipers

Saturday 28 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v Dubai Capitals

Monday 30 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Sharjah Warriors v Desert Vipers

Tuesday 31 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Gulf Giants v MI Emirates

Wednesday 1 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Dubai Capitals v Desert Vipers

Thursday 2 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v MI Emirates

Friday 3 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Desert Vipers v Gulf Giants

Saturday 4 February, 9.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders v Sharjah Warriors

Saturday 4 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Dubai Capitals v MI Emirates

Sunday 5 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Sharjah Warriors v Gulf Giants

Monday 6 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Qualifier 1

Wednesday 8 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Eliminator

Thursday 9 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Qualifier 2

Friday 10 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Final

Sunday 12 February, 1.30pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

 

Cricket: Women’s Internationals

It’s been more than 25 since Australia hosted a women’s cricket match against Pakistan, but that’s set to change this month in both one-day international and T20 formats. Australia are ranked as the best team in the world and will expect victory against the visitors, who are ranked ninth in the world in 50-over cricket and seventh for ODIs.

 

Australia v Pakistan: 2nd ODI

Wednesday 18 January, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Australia v Pakistan: 3rd ODI

Saturday 21 January, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Australia v Pakistan: 1st T20

Tuesday 24 January, 2.45am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Australia v Pakistan: 2nd T20

Thursday 26 January, 8am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Australia v Pakistan: 3rd T20

Sunday 29 January, 2.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Cricket: Super Smash

New Zealand’s T20 Super Smash concludes this month, culminating in the men’s and women’s Grand Finals.

 

Once all six sides in each competition have all played each other twice, the top three teams will advance to the play-offs, which consists of an Elimination Final ahead of the Grand Final. The eliminator sees the second- and third-placed sides face off, with the winner advancing to the Grand Final to play the table-topping side.

 

Women’s Super Smash: Auckland Hearts v Wellington Blaze

Thursday 19 January, 11.15pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Auckland Aces v Wellington Firebirds

Friday 20 January, 3am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Central Hinds v Otago Sparks

Friday 20 January, 9.45pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Central Stags v Otago Volts

Saturday 21 January, 1.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Auckland Aces

Sunday 22 January, 12.15am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Auckland Hearts

Sunday 22 January, 4.15am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Wellington Blaze v Canterbury Magicians

Sunday 22 January, 10pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Wellington Firebirds v Canterbury Kings

Monday 23 January, 1.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Canterbury Kings v Central Stags

Friday 27 January, 1.45am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Canterbury Magicians v Central Hinds

Friday 27 January, 5.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Wellington Blaze

Friday 27 January, 9pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Wellington Firebirds

Saturday 28 January, 12.15am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Otago Sparks v Central Hinds

Saturday 28 January, 9.45pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Otago Volts v Central Stags

Sunday 29 January, 1.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Auckland Hearts v Northern Brave

Sunday 29 January, 9.45pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Auckland Aces v Northern Brave

Monday 30 January, 1.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Central Hinds

Friday 3 February, 2am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Northern Brave v Central Stags

Friday 3 February, 5am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Canterbury Magicians v Otago Sparks

Friday 3 February, 9pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Canterbury Kings v Otago Volts

Saturday 4 February, 12.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Wellington Blaze v Auckland Hearts

Saturday 4 February, 9pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Wellington Firebirds v Auckland Aces

Sunday 5 February, 12.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Otago Sparks v Canterbury Magicians

Sunday 5 February, 10pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Otago Volts v Canterbury Kings

Monday 6 February, 1.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Elimination Final

Thursday 9 February, 10pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Elimination Final

Friday 10 February, 1.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Women’s Super Smash: Grand Final

Saturday 11 February, 9pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Men’s Super Smash: Grand Final

Sunday 12 February, 12.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Motorsport: World Rally Championship


The 2023 championship gets off to a flying start in Monte Carlo this month, and there’s an exciting change: the location’s most famous stage, Col de Turini, will host the rally-ending powerstage and will also have slots on both Thursday evening and Sunday morning. Last season it only had a single pass on the first night, and was entirely absent from the 2021 itinerary.

 

After Monte Carlo, the action moves to Umeå in Sweden at the start of a 13-round 2023 calendar.

 

Monte Carlo Day 1: Col de Turini 1

Thursday 19 January, 7pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Monte Carlo Day 3

Saturday 21 January, 9am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Monte Carlo Day 4: Col de Turini 2

Sunday 22 January, 8am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Monte Carlo Day 4: Col de Turini 3

Sunday 22 January, 11am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sweden Day 2

Friday 10 February, 5.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Sweden Day 3

Saturday 11 February, 5.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Sweden Day 4

Sunday 12 February, 11am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Hockey: FIH Men’s World Cup

Netherlands became the first team to qualify for the quarter-finals with two 4-0 wins over Malaysia and New Zealand, with Belgium, Argentina and world no1 side Australia all looking strong. England put themselves in a great position by starting with a convincing 5-0 win over Wales and then gaining a creditable draw with hosts India ahead of their crunch Pool D clash with Spain. It’s all shaping up nicely for the knockout stages…  

 

Pool C: Malaysia v New Zealand

Thursday 19 January, 7.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) 

 

Pool C: Netherlands v Chile

Thursday 19 January, 9.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) 

 

Pool D: Spain v England

Thursday 19 January, 11.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) 

 

Pool D: India v Wales

Thursday 19 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) 

 

Pool A: Australia v South Africa

Friday 20 January, 7.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) 

 

Pool A: France v Argentina

Friday 20 January, 9.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) 

 

Pool B: Belgium v Japan

Friday 20 January, 11.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) 

 

Pool B: South Korea v Germany

Friday 20 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528) 

 

Round 2

Sunday 22 January, 11am + 1.30pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Round 2

Monday 23 January, 11am + 1.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Quarter-finals

Tuesday 24 + Wednesday 25 January, 11am + 1.30pm, BT Sport TBC

 

Semi-finals

Friday 27 January, 11am + 1.30pm, BT Sport TBC

 

Third-place play-off

Sunday 29 January, 11am, BT Sport TBC

 

Final

Sunday 29 January, 1.30pm, BT Sport TBC

 

Hockey: FIH Women’s Pro League

Australia hosts a mini-tournament this month as the FIH Pro League’s 2022/23 season’s schedule continues.

 

At the Sydney event, the Hockeyroos host China and Germany, with each team playing each other twice over a six-day period. Germany, the only nation of the three to have played so far this season, have five points after shoot-out wins over Argentina and Belgium. The hosts will hope to be above them challenging for top spot after these matches.

 

Australia v China

Friday 10 February, 6.45am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

China v Germany

Saturday 11 February, 6.30am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Australia v Germany

Sunday 12 February, 6.30am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Australia v China

Monday 13 February, 6.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Germany v China

Tuesday 14 February, 6.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Australia v Germany

Wednesday 15 February, 6.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

MMA: UFC


UFC fans are in for a couple of post-Christmas treats this month.

 

In the first fight, Glover Teixeira takes on Jamahal Hill in UFC 283, marking the promotion’s first visit to Brazil in two years. Teixeira will hope to bounce back from his loss to Jiri Prochazka while Hill has recorded three wins in a row via stoppage.

 

Two weeks later, attention turns to Derrick Lewis and Sergei Spivak’s fight in Vegas 68. Lewis could have his work cut out, as Spivak has won five of his last six fights against the heavyweight elite.

 

There’s then the rather large matter of UFC 284 to look forward to, as featherweight king Alexander Volkanovski moves into a new weight division to take on lightweight champ Islam Makhachev for the 155lb belt in Perth, Australia.

 

UFC 283: Teixeira v Hill

Sunday 22 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

UFC Fight Night: Lewis v Spivac

Sunday 5 February, 4am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

UFC 284: Makhachev v Volkanovski

Sunday 12 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Boxing

Anthony Yarde has his second shot at becoming a world title holder when he fights unified light-heavyweight champion Artur Beterbiev at Wembley. Russian-Canadian fighter Beterbiev holds the WBC, WBA and IBF light-heavyweight belts and has an 18-0 record, so the British boxer will need to have the fight of his life if he is to cause an upset.

 

Yarde v Beterbiev

Saturday 28 January, 7pm,  BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527) + BT Sport Ultimate (CH 531)


WWE

The entertainment continues on BT Sport this month with regular NXT, Friday Night SmackDown and Monday Night Raw programmes all on the calendar. There’s been some turmoil behind the scenes, with co-CEO and chairwoman Stephanie McMahon resigning from her positions, but it can’t match up to the drama in the ring.

 

The big event this month is RAW 30 on Monday 23 January (the early hours of Tuesday 24 January here), a 30th anniversary event that will feature legends including The Undertaker, Shawn Michaels, Ric Flair, Jerry “The King” Lawler, Kurt Angle and the Bella Twins.

 

WWE NXT

Wednesday 18 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown

Saturday 21 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Monday Night Raw

Tuesday 24 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE NXT

Wednesday 25 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown

Saturday 28 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Monday Night Raw

Tuesday 31 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE NXT

Wednesday 1 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown

Saturday 4 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Monday Night Raw

Tuesday 7 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE NXT

Wednesday 8 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown

Saturday 11 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE Monday Night Raw

Tuesday 14 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

WWE NXT

Wednesday 15 February, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Squash: PSA Tournament Of Champions


This year’s Tournament Of Champions will bring the world’s best players together to compete in a stunning location: Grand Central station’s Vanderbilt Hall. The famous rail terminal has a portable glass court set up, which should make New Yorkers’ daily commute a little bit more interesting!

 

Egypt’s world number ones Ali Farag and Nouran Gohar will defend their titles as the top seeds.

 

Women’s Semi-finals

Wednesday 25 January, 10pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Men’s Semi-finals

Thursday 26 January, 1am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Women’s and Men’s Finals

Friday 27 January, 12am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Badminton: BWF World Tour

India hosts its first-ever Badminton 750 tournament as the world’s top shuttlers decamp to New Delhi this month. After the India Open, the action moves to Indonesia – where the Open is a Super 1000 event, making it one of the year’s Big Four tournaments – and then Thailand.

 

Viktor Axelsen of Denmark and Akane Yamaguchi of Japan, the world’s top players, will be showing their skills while former men’s world champion Loh Kean Yew of Singapore and reigning women's Olympic champion Chen Yufei of China should also attract fan interest.

 

India Open: Round of 32

Wednesday 18 January, 3.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

India Open: Round of 16

Thursday 19 January, 3.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

India Open: Quarter-finals

Friday 20 January, 6.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

India Open: Semi-finals

Saturday 21 January, 6.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

India Open: Finals

Sunday 22 January, 6.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Indonesia Open: Round of 16

Thursday 26 January, 2am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Indonesia Open: Quarter-finals

Friday 27 January, 6am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Indonesia Open: Semi-finals

Saturday 28 January, 4am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Indonesia Open: Finals

Sunday 29 January, 6am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Thailand Masters: Semi-finals

Saturday 4 February, 5am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Thailand Masters: Finals

Sunday 5 February, 5am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Basketball: EuroCup

You can continue to keep tabs on the London Lions’ European campaign this month as they compete in EuroCup Group B. The Lions have had a mixed start so far and face a daunting match against Gran Canaria, but their matches against Trento and Hamburg could prove more fruitful.

 

Aquila Trento v London Lions

Wednesday 18 January, 6.45pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

London Lions v Gran Canaria

Tuesday 24 January, 7.15pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Budućnost v London Lions

Wednesday 1 February, 5.45pm, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

London Lions v Hamburg Towers

Wednesday 8 February, 7.15pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Basketball: NCAA

There’s further extensive coverage of college basketball this month.

 

In a recent AP poll, seen as a ranking for the college teams, Houston was rated number one followed by Kansas and then Purdue, who were previously the top-ranked side. You can catch all three teams in action with live coverage on BT Sport.

 

Georgia @ Kentucky

Wednesday 18 January, 2am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Oklahoma @ Oklahoma State

Thursday 19 January, 2am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Washington @ Colorado

Friday 20 January, 2am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Saint Mary’s @ Pepperdine

Friday 20 January, 4am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

UCLA @ Arizona

Saturday 21 January, 7pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Tulane @ Tulsa

Sunday 22 January, 1am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

USC @ Arizona State

Sunday 22 January, 3am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Memphis @ Cincinnati

Sunday 22 January, 6pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Temple @ Houston

Sunday 22 January, 8pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Washington State @ Colorado

Sunday 22 January, 11pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Duke @ Virginia Tech

Tuesday 24 January, 12am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Kansas @ Baylor

Tuesday 24 January, 2am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

North Carolina @ Syracuse

Wednesday 25 January, 2am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

SMU @ Memphis

Friday 27 January, 12am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

UCLA @ USC

Friday 27 January, 2am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Arizona State @ Washington

Friday 27 January, 4am, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Saint Louis @ Davidson

Saturday 28 January, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Kansas @ Kentucky

Sunday 29 January, 1am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

South Florida @ SMU

Sunday 29 January, 9pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Memphis @ Tulsa

Sunday 29 January, 10pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Virginia @ Syracuse

Tuesday 31 January, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Michigan @ Northwestern

Friday 3 February, 12am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Houston @ Wichita State

Friday 3 February, 2am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Oregon @ Arizona

Friday 3 February, 3.30am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

VCU @ Saint Louis

Saturday 4 February, 12am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

North Carolina @ Duke

Saturday 4 February, 11.30pm, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Florida @ Kentucky

Sunday 5 February, 1.30am, BT Sport 1 HD (CH 527)

 

Houston @ Temple

Sunday 5 February, 11pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

California @ Utah

Sunday 5 February, 11pm, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Duke @ Miami

Tuesday 7 February, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Texas @ Kansas

Tuesday 7 February, 2am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

Iowa @ Purdue

Friday 10 February, 12am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

San Francisco @ Gonzaga

Friday 10 February, 2am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

USC @ Oregon

Friday 10 February, 4am, BT Sport 3 HD (CH 529)

 

Indiana @ Michigan

Saturday 11 February, 11pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

SMU @ Wichita State

Sunday 12 February, 9pm, BT Sport 4 HD (CH 530)

 

Miami @ North Carolina

Tuesday 14 February, 12am, BT Sport 2 HD (CH 528)

 

 

Don’t have BT Sport?

You can upgrade to our Virgin TV Maxit package online via your My Virgin Media account here and get all 4 BT Sport channels in HD. If you’ve not registered for My Virgin Media or have forgotten your sign in details just head over to myvirginmedia.com.

 

Not heard about Virgin TV Go?

Don’t let anything get in between you and your essential viewing with Virgin TV Go. With loads of sport and Box Sets to try out, you’ll always be entertained wherever you are!

 

The app is available to all Virgin TV customers at no extra cost and is compatible with Android, iOS, Windows 10 and PC/Mac. Get downloading (from the links below) and you’ll be one step closer to watching what you want, when you want. 

 

Download the Virgin TV Go app from the Apple app store

Download the Virgin TV Go app from Google Play

Download the Virgin TV Go app for Windows 10

You might also like

TV channels: Channels, content and features available depend on your chosen package. Channel line-ups and content are subject to change at any time and to regional variations.

HD: HD TV required to view HD channels. Number of inclusive HD channels depends on package.

Premium channels (add-ons): 30 days’ notice required to remove premium channels/packs. 

BT Sport is included in Maxit TV, Full House TV and VIP bundles or can be taken as an add-on at additional monthly cost. Premium channels and upgrades must be kept for at least 30 days.

TV Go: Content available to view depends on TV package. Not all channels/content from relevant pack available. Live streaming and On Demand requires broadband/WiFi or 3G/4G access. UK only. Access via PC, Mac or TV Go App (selected iOS devices and Android™ devices only). Maximum 5 compatible devices per account can watch TV.